Past Performances

Summer Concert Series

Welcome to the Jackson-Triggs Niagara Estate Amphitheatre Summer Performance Series, where the perfect marriage of award-winning wines, gourmet cuisine, and brilliant Canadian talent come together in the vineyard, and ‘under the stars’…

We are optimistic that we will still be able to host a condensed version of our Jackson-Triggs Summer Concert Series. Ticket launch will likely be delayed until mid-May. We hope to announce updates in the coming weeks.

Wine Club Members and Facebook Fans will receive advance notice of the line-up approximately one week earlier Join the Club!

Join our mailing list to stay up to date on concert announcements, winery events and exciting promotions. 


2019

  • Sam Roberts Band (three performances)
  • July Talk
  • Moon VS. Sun, featuring Raine Maida & Chantal Kreviazuk (two performances)
  • Alan Doyle (two performances)
  • Serena Ryder (two performances)
  • The Sheepdogs (two performances)
  • Bruce Cockburn
  • Broken Social Scene
  • The Trews
  • The Rural Alberta Advantage and Yukon Blonde
  • Randy Bachman
  • Matt Andersen
  • Sarah McLachlan
  • The Jim Cuddy Band
  • Bahamas (two performances)
  • Matt Mays with Special Guest Ron Hawkins
  • Tom Cochrane
  • Dan Mangan
  • Donovan Woods
  • The Philosopher Kings (two performances; one was corporate event)

2018

  • Sam Roberts Band (three performances)
  • Whitehorse
  • Broken Social Scene
  • Serena Ryder (two performances)
  • Alan Doyle (two performances)
  • The Trews
  • The Sheepdogs
  • The Tenors (two performances)
  • Johnny Reid (two performances)
  • Matt Andersen
  • Finger Eleven: Acoustic
  • Moon VS. Sun, featuring Raine Maida & Chantal Kreviazuk (two performances)
  • Terri Clark
  • Bahamas (two performances)
  • Jim Cuddy Band
  • ROOTSTOCK: Fathers & Sons, featuring Jim and Devin Cuddy & Bill and Joel Plaskett
  • Joel Plaskett Emergency
  • Elliott Brood (corporate event)

2017

  • Sam Roberts Band (three performances)
  • Glass Tiger
  • Amanda Marshall
  • City and Colour
  • Alan Doyle & The Beautiful Gypsies with Skydiggers
  • Alan Doyle Trio
  • Alan Doyle & The Beautiful Gypsies with Hawksley Workman
  • Alan Doyle & The Beautiful Gypsies with Donovan Woods
  • Chantal Kreviazuk (two performances)
  • Matt Andersen
  • Dan Mangan with Hannah Georgas
  • Gordon Lightfoot
  • Whitehorse
  • The Trews: Acoustic
  • Rheostatics
  • The Sheepdogs
  • ROOTSTOCK featuring Torquil Campbell, Ron Sexsmith, and Bobby Bazini
  • Blackie & The Rodeo Kings
  • Bahamas
  • Jim Cuddy Band (three performances; one was corporate event)

2016

  • Sam Roberts Band (three performances)
  • Steven Page
  • Whitehorse
  • Jim Cuddy Band (two performances)
  • Colin James: Up Close & Personal
  • Moon vs. Sun featuring Chantal Kreviazuk and Raine Maida
  • 54-40
  • ROOTSTOCK featuring Moe Berg, Chris Murphy, Craig Northey, and Steven Page
  • Alan Doyle & The Beautiful Gypsies (two performances)
  • Stars
  • Dan Mangan
  • Bruce Cockburn
  • Royal Wood & Special Guest Emilie Claire Barlow with the strings of Niagara Symphony Orchestra
  • The Trews
  • Bahamas
  • Arkells (two performances; one was corporate event)
  • Jim Cuddy Trio Winter Concert, Jackson-Triggs Barrel Cellar Studio
  • Royal Wood Winter Concert, Jackson-Triggs Barrel Cellar Studio
  • Chantal Kreviazuk Winter Concert, Jackson-Triggs Barrel Cellar Studio
  • Emilie-Claire Barlow Winter Concert, Jackson-Triggs Barrel Cellar Studio

2015

  • Sam Roberts Band (three performances)
  • Chantal Kreviazuk (two performances)
  • Whitehorse
  • Michael Kaeshammer with Niagara Jazz Festival
  • Jim Cuddy Band
  • Jim Cuddy & Special Guests Bahamas & Sarah Slean with Niagara Symphony Orchestra
  • Jann Arden (two performances)
  • Stars
  • ROOTSTOCK featuring Joel Plaskett, David Miles, and Mo Kenny (hosted by Tom Power)
  • Spirit of the West (two performances)
  • Arkells (two performances)
  • Steven Page (two performances; one was corporate event)

2014

  • ROOTSTOCK featuring Alan Doyle, Steven Page, and Lindi Ortega (hosted by Tom Power); Winter Garden Theatre, Toronto
  • Sam Roberts Band (two performances)
  • Jesse Cook
  • Alan Doyle
  • Chantal Kreviazuk
  • Colin James
  • National Youth Orchestra with Music Niagara
  • Justin Rutledge & Lindi Ortega
  • Kevin Breit & Mark Lalama with Food Day Canada 2014
  • Elton Lammie with Music Niagara
  • Stars
  • Cowboy Junkies
  • George St. Kitts (corporate event)
  • Niagara Jazz Festival featuring Heather Bambrick, Barbra Lica, John Neudorf, Chase Sanborn, Mark Kieswetter, and John Sherwood (Hosted by Jazz FM 91's Jaymz Bee)
  • Arkells (two performances; one was corporate event)

2013

  • Sam Roberts Band 
  • Chantal Kreviazuk (two performances)
  • Steven Page
  • Natalie MacMaster
  • Arkells (Council of Federation event)
  • Quartetto Gelato with Music Niagara
  • Spirit of the West
  • Bruce Cockburn
  • Great Lake Swimmers & Elliott Brood
  • Alan Doyle (two performances; one was corporate event)

2012

  • Sam Roberts Band
  • Steven Page
  • The Tragically Hip
  • Johnny Clegg
  • Jarvis Church
  • Arkells (i4C event)
  • Adam Cohen with Niagara Symphony Orchestra
  • Kathleen Edwards
  • National Youth Orchestra with Music Niagara
  • Chantal Kreviazuk
  • Raine Maida
  • Sarah Slean & Royal Wood with Niagara Symphony Orchestra
  • David Usher (two perfomances; one was corporate event)
  • ROOTSTOCK featuring Chantal Kreviazuk & Raine Maida Winter Concert; Jackson-Triggs Great Hall

2011

  • Jeff Madden (corporate event)
  • Sam Roberts Band
  • Chantal Kreviazuk with Niagara Symphony Orchestra
  • Jann Arden
  • Gord Downie (two performances)
  • Colin James (two performances)
  • Serena Ryder & The Beauties
  • Spirit of the West
  • Joel Plaskett & The Emergency
  • Women Fully Clothed (Comedy Revue)
  • ROOTSTOCK featuring Alan Doyle, Kim Stockwood, John Mann, and Matthew Barber (hosted by Seamus O’Regan)
  • Hawksley Workman & Kathleen Edwards
  • Jarvis Church (corporate event)

2010

  • Tom Cochrane with Andrew Cole
  • The Canadian Tenors (two performances)
  • Gord Downie & The Country of Miracles
  • Chantal Krevaizuk & Raine Maida (two performances)
  • Michael Kaeshammer & Jill Barber
  • ROOTSTOCK featuring Hawksley Workman, Joel Plaskett, Sarah Slean, and Steven Page
  • Jesse Cook
  • Sarah Harmer

2009

  • Chantal Kreviazuk
  • Bruce Cockburn
  • The Canadian Tenors
  • Rufus Wainwright
  • ROOTSTOCK featuring Tom Cochrane, Jim Cuddy, Steven Page, Kathleen Edwards & John Mann (hosted by Alan Cross)
  • David Usher

2008

  • 54-40
  • Colin James
  • Suzie McNeil (two performances)
  • Gordie Sampson with Kim Stockwood
  • Matthew Good

2007

  • Steven Page (two performances)
  • Philosopher Kings
  • Paul Brandt
  • Chantal Kreviazuk

2006

  • Jesse Cook
  • Natalie McMaster
  • Via Salzburg
  • Louise Pitre
  • The Jim Cuddy Band
  • Shaye
  • Philosopher Kings

2005

  • Sarah Harmer
  • Melanie Doane
  • Spirit of the West
  • Matt Dusk
  • Quartetto Gelato
  • Carmen La Gitana! with Jean Stilwell and Rex Harrington
  • Steven Page

2004

  • Colin James
  • Measha Brueggergosman with Niagara Symphony Orchestra
  • Michael Burgess
  • The Iron Mask (Silent Film with Graham Hargrove & Nicholas Coulter)
  • Jesse Cook
  • Amy Sky & Marc Jordan
  • Shaw Festival - “Bloomer Girl”

2003

  • The General (Silent Film withf Leslie Arden)
  • Mary Lou Fallis - “Primadonna on a Moose”
  • The Mark of Zorro (Silent Film with Graham Hargrove and Nicholas Coulter)
  • Cynthia Dale
  • Phantom of the Opera (Silent Film with Andrew Downing)
  • Peter Karrie
  • Fiddle on Fire
  • Our Hospitality (Silent Film)
  • The Cameraman (Silent Film with The Flying Bulgar Klezmer Band)
  • Niagara Symphony Orchestra
  • Southhampton Pops
  • The Mysterious Lady (Silent Film with The Kevin Quain Trio)
  • Melanie Doane (corporate event)
  • Shaw Festival - Cole Porter’s Jubilee

2002

  • The Kiss (Silent Film with the Kevin Quain Trio)
  • Tapestry of Masters - Baroque & Classical Music
  • Toronto Symphony Orchestra - Mozart’s Wind Sonata
  • 2 Pianos 4 Hands - AboutFace Gala Event
  • 2 Pianos 4 Hands
  • Shaw Festival - Panama Hattie
  • The Iron Mask (Silent Film with Graham Hargrove & Nicholas Coulter)

2001

  • Shaw Festival - Over the Rainbow: A Salute to Salutes Harold Arlen (Shaw Festival Musical Reading Series)